Movie theaters don't have pause buttons
RunPee does
GET IT ONGoogle PlayDownload on theApp Store

What is the best movie franchise of all time?

I love movies, and I love data. So you can imagine that I love movie data a whole whole bunch. Not like love my wife love... But close. :-)

For years I've been curious about movie franchises and how the individual movies are rated. I did some heavy lifting, with copious assistance from AI, and came up with the following results. (Note: I manually verified the ratings for every movie.)

First, what counts as a movie franchise? In my book, it's any series of four or more related movies. Sorry, trilogies don't make the cut. But there are surprisingly few of them because Hollywood loves to keep a good thing going. Honestly, Hollywood loves to keep a bad thing going, just so long as it makes even a little money.

CNN, BBC One, Vanity Fair, NPR, Today, BuzzFeed
7:42●●● 95%
‹

‹

GET IT ONGoogle PlayDownload on theApp Store

Rating Services

I'm using data from IMDb, RottenTomatoes Critics, and RottenTomatoes Audience. I would love to include the RunPee Peeple's Poll, but we only started collecting data in 2019.

See the Interactive Franchise Graphing App

All of the tables and charts below are pulled from the data used in the Franchise Graphing App I created. Honestly, I didn't write any of the code—I don't write JavaScript (for the tables/charts) or Python (for the data analysis). However, I did tell AI what to write, so I claim it as my own now. :-)

Line chart comparing IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes critic, and RT audience scores across the James Bond films All James Bond movies.

Line chart of James Bond movie Rotten Tomatoes audience ratings, one line per Bond actor James Bond movie ratings from RottenTomatoes Audience, displayed by actor.

Line chart comparing RottenTomatoes Audience ratings for each Star Trek and Star Wars movie Star Trek vs Star Wars, RottenTomatoes Audience ratings comparison.

Open the Franchise Graphing App here.

Franchise Average

If we want to answer the question What is the best movie franchise ever, then is there a simpler metric than the average of its films? Probably not, but there are many other interesting analyses to consider.

Lord of the Rings8.2879.786.3
Toy Story7.6493.889.4
Harry Potter7.4075.680.0
Indiana Jones7.3680.482.4
Bourne7.3473.877.4
Star Wars7.3372.872.5
Evil Dead7.3281.382.5
Mad Max7.2490.075.8
Marvel Cinematic Universe7.2280.983.8
Spider-Man7.2175.075.3
Mission Impossible7.1981.975.3
Pirates of the Caribbean7.1447.468.8
The Matrix7.1068.271.6
X-Men7.0567.275.7
Lethal Weapon7.0568.572.3
Terminator7.0065.069.5
Rocky / Creed7.0071.675.0
Batman6.9660.470.9
Star Trek6.9569.468.5
James Bond6.8671.266.0
Planet of the Apes6.8170.064.6
Alien6.7059.761.1
Riddick6.6253.063.0
Jurassic Park6.5556.863.8
Psycho6.4555.547.8
Fast & Furious6.4358.275.9
Transformers6.4048.771.2
Scream6.3869.067.5
Superman6.2853.962.0
Ice Age6.2844.257.7
Predator6.1747.651.1
Halloween5.5639.852.3

IMDb Average Analysis

The first thing that jumps out at me is the IMDb ratings jump from #1 (Lord of the Rings) to #2 (Toy Story). There's a 0.64 point difference between them. You have to go down another 14 movies to match that difference.

Bar chart of average IMDb rating by movie franchise, from Lord of the Rings at the top down to Halloween at the bottom

And then all the way at the bottom is Halloween. In fact, Halloween is at the bottom of the barrel for both IMDb and RT-Critics, and is third from the bottom according to RT-Audience. That's some pretty consistent suckage there. :-)

RottenTomatoes Critics Average Analysis

According to RT-Critics there is Toy Story, Mad Max, and everything else. And lordy me, but look at Evil Dead topping out above the likes of the MCU, LOTR, Spider-Man, etc. I'm not saying Evil Dead is bad. I've really enjoyed many of the movies in the franchise. But puuuu-lease. Better than LOTR? Really? I call bullshit. :-)

Bar chart of average Rotten Tomatoes critics scores by movie franchise, highest to lowest

RottenTomatoes Audience Average Analysis

Now this is a little more like it: Toy Story, LOTR, MCU, Evil Dead. With Psycho showing up at the bottom of the trash pile.

Bar chart of average Rotten Tomatoes audience score by movie franchise, from Toy Story highest to Psycho lowest

Franchise Trendlines

Another interesting angle to analyse is the trendline for each franchise. There are 32 franchises in my dataset. Of those, only 7 (IMDb), 11 (RT-Critics), and 12 (RT-Audience) have a positive trendline. Basically, about 2/3s of all franchises get worse over time. But is that really surprising? Consider that many franchises became such because the first movie was a hit—I'm looking at you, The Matrix. There's often no place but down after that. And if we want to get really picky, there are only 5 franchises that have a positive trendline in all three ratings systems: Mission Impossible, Star Trek, Spider-Man, Planet of the Apes, and Mad-Max.

Conversely, 17 franchises have a negative trendline in all three rating systems: James Bond, Harry Potter, The Matrix, Star Wars, X-Men, Jurassic Park, Pirates of the Caribbean, Lord of the Rings, Toy Story, Alien, Terminator, Lethal Weapon, Psycho, Ice Age, Halloween, Indiana Jones, and Bourne.

Notice that Toy Story is one of the highest-rated franchises, yet it has a negative trendline.

Mad Max1.900.603.60
Mission Impossible1.757.256.39
Superman1.00-2.882.27
Spider-Man0.963.485.48
Batman0.68-0.391.94
Planet of the Apes0.653.483.25
Star Trek0.461.121.40
James Bond-0.02-0.60-0.28
Marvel Cinematic Universe-0.20-0.320.22
Transformers-0.223.581.30
Fast & Furious-0.652.412.22
X-Men-0.67-2.06-0.55
Rocky / Creed-0.732.032.08
Evil Dead-0.940.51-1.29
Halloween-0.97-1.14-0.03
Harry Potter-1.12-3.55-1.00
Predator-1.213.29-1.79
Scream-1.290.113.80
Star Wars-1.45-1.61-2.06
Riddick-1.70-4.20-5.20
Psycho-2.31-9.97-11.51
Alien-3.03-5.57-3.77
Lord of the Rings-3.34-7.37-3.94
Bourne-3.50-8.40-10.80
Lethal Weapon-3.60-10.60-8.30
Jurassic Park-3.86-8.71-1.17
Pirates of the Caribbean-4.00-11.90-7.00
Terminator-4.63-10.91-4.49
Toy Story-4.70-5.50-0.90
Indiana Jones-5.10-4.80-4.70
Ice Age-5.63-12.83-9.54
The Matrix-6.80-9.50-6.20

Franchise Standard Deviation

Another way to judge franchises against each other is by the standard deviation of the ratings from one instalment to the next.

Riddick0.2314.859.08
Lethal Weapon0.4212.8410.21
James Bond0.4817.7615.15
Mission Impossible0.5116.3016.10
Scream0.5113.4717.99
Harry Potter0.5517.529.08
Spider-Man0.5617.6915.47
Pirates of the Caribbean0.5817.8311.07
Fast & Furious0.6116.5110.53
Bourne0.6115.3217.12
Lord of the Rings0.6314.707.25
Star Trek0.6722.1621.57
Mad Max0.675.2914.89
Evil Dead0.6712.2410.05
Marvel Cinematic Universe0.6912.7910.26
Rocky / Creed0.7021.4917.19
Transformers0.7527.3819.01
Toy Story0.819.973.56
X-Men0.8423.4513.25
Jurassic Park0.8519.7719.25
Planet of the Apes0.8521.9221.51
Indiana Jones0.888.1115.53
Star Wars0.8921.9319.81
Halloween0.9525.2317.56
Terminator0.9727.3719.65
The Matrix1.0019.559.26
Predator1.0029.4520.07
Ice Age1.0422.4316.81
Alien1.1727.7823.55
Superman1.2126.8124.74
Batman1.4228.0324.16
Psycho1.4423.6123.79

That's a lot to break down, so let's normalize the IMDb data and then average all of the standard deviations together to see which franchises are the most consistent and inconsistent.

Toy Story7.22
Riddick8.74
Mad Max8.94
Lethal Weapon9.07
Lord of the Rings9.43
Evil Dead9.65
Marvel Cinematic Universe9.99
Harry Potter10.69
Indiana Jones10.82
Fast & Furious11.06
Pirates of the Caribbean11.57
Scream12.18
Mission Impossible12.49
James Bond12.56
Bourne12.85
Spider-Man12.90
The Matrix12.94
X-Men15.04
Rocky / Creed15.22
Jurassic Park15.85
Ice Age16.54
Star Trek16.82
Star Wars16.90
Planet of the Apes17.29
Halloween17.41
Transformers17.97
Terminator18.91
Predator19.85
Psycho20.59
Alien20.99
Superman21.23
Batman22.15

RottenTomatoes Critic and Audience agreement/disagreement

It may take a moment to get your head around this table. What we're looking at here is the average difference between the RottenTomatoes Critics rating vs the Audience rating. A positive value means that the critics rated the movies in a franchise higher than the audience. That gives us Mad Max, Pyscho, and Mission Impossible with large positive values because the critics generally rated the movies higher than the audience.

If you want to see the franchises that were in agreement then you would look toward the middle of the table where the numbers are the smallest, franchises like Star Wars and Spider-Man.

A large negative value means that the audience rated the movies higher than the critics. So it's no shocker to see franchises like Fast & Furious, Pirates of the Caribbean, and Transformers with large negative values.

Mad Max14.20
Psycho7.67
Mission Impossible6.57
Planet of the Apes5.44
James Bond5.20
Toy Story4.40
Scream1.50
Star Trek0.85
Star Wars0.33
Spider-Man-0.25
Evil Dead-1.17
Alien-1.44
Indiana Jones-2.00
Marvel Cinematic Universe-2.85
The Matrix-3.40
Rocky / Creed-3.44
Predator-3.57
Bourne-3.60
Lethal Weapon-3.75
Harry Potter-4.45
Terminator-4.50
Lord of the Rings-6.67
Jurassic Park-7.00
Superman-8.11
X-Men-8.46
Riddick-10.00
Batman-10.50
Halloween-12.54
Ice Age-13.50
Fast & Furious-17.73
Pirates of the Caribbean-21.40
Transformers-22.56

Franchise Runtime

You know, something that really matters in a franchise is just how much of it there is. It's amazing that both the total runtime (MCU) and average runtime (LOTR) views have such outliers at the top.

James Bond3,215 minMarvel Cinematic Universe4,351 minHarry Potter1,586 minMission Impossible933 minThe Matrix642 minRiddick382 minStar Wars1,588 minStar Trek1,515 minSpider-Man1,075 minX-Men1,553 minJurassic Park746 minFast & Furious1,378 minBatman1,766 minSuperman1,295 minTransformers1,196 minPirates of the Caribbean728 minLord of the Rings1,032 minToy Story476 minPlanet of the Apes999 minAlien1,037 minPredator724 minTerminator715 minRocky / Creed1,012 minMad Max563 minLethal Weapon468 minPsycho609 minEvil Dead529 minIce Age530 minHalloween1,268 minScream695 minIndiana Jones636 minBourne600 min
Show the data
FranchiseTotal runtimeAverage runtime
James Bond3,215 min128.6 min
Marvel Cinematic Universe4,351 min131.9 min
Harry Potter1,586 min144.2 min
Mission Impossible933 min133.3 min
The Matrix642 min128.4 min
Riddick382 min95.5 min
Star Wars1,588 min132.3 min
Star Trek1,515 min116.5 min
Spider-Man1,075 min134.4 min
X-Men1,553 min119.5 min
Jurassic Park746 min124.3 min
Fast & Furious1,378 min125.3 min
Batman1,766 min147.2 min
Superman1,295 min143.9 min
Transformers1,196 min132.9 min
Pirates of the Caribbean728 min145.6 min
Lord of the Rings1,032 min172.0 min
Toy Story476 min95.2 min
Planet of the Apes999 min111.0 min
Alien1,037 min115.2 min
Predator724 min103.4 min
Terminator715 min119.2 min
Rocky / Creed1,012 min112.4 min
Mad Max563 min112.6 min
Lethal Weapon468 min117.0 min
Psycho609 min101.5 min
Evil Dead529 min88.2 min
Ice Age530 min88.3 min
Halloween1,268 min97.5 min
Scream695 min115.8 min
Indiana Jones636 min127.2 min
Bourne600 min120.0 min

Here's the same data in a table.

Marvel Cinematic Universe4,351 min131.9 min
James Bond3,215 min128.6 min
Batman1,766 min147.2 min
Star Wars1,588 min132.3 min
Harry Potter1,586 min144.2 min
X-Men1,553 min119.5 min
Star Trek1,515 min116.5 min
Fast & Furious1,378 min125.3 min
Superman1,295 min143.9 min
Halloween1,268 min97.5 min
Transformers1,196 min132.9 min
Spider-Man1,075 min134.4 min
Alien1,037 min115.2 min
Lord of the Rings1,032 min172.0 min
Rocky / Creed1,012 min112.4 min
Planet of the Apes999 min111.0 min
Mission Impossible933 min133.3 min
Jurassic Park746 min124.3 min
Pirates of the Caribbean728 min145.6 min
Predator724 min103.4 min
Terminator715 min119.2 min
Scream695 min115.8 min
The Matrix642 min128.4 min
Indiana Jones636 min127.2 min
Psycho609 min101.5 min
Bourne600 min120.0 min
Mad Max563 min112.6 min
Ice Age530 min88.3 min
Evil Dead529 min88.2 min
Toy Story476 min95.2 min
Lethal Weapon468 min117.0 min
Riddick382 min95.5 min

Conclusion

I realize, we've gotten to the end and I haven't answered the question: What is the best movie franchise of all time? I hope there's enough data here for you to make your own decision about what you think it is. And please share your thoughts in the comments below.

For myself, I would probably trend toward the MCU as the greatest franchise, with Mission Impossible coming in close on its heels. But that could change tomorrow.

Download Data/Code To play with

If you're interested, you can download all of the data and Python code here to play around with yourself. If you come up with something interesting then please share. I'll try to keep the data updated as new movies are added to these franchises. Already, I know that I'll need to add the Wick franchise after Ballerina comes out, plus there's a new Mission Impossible and Superman movie later this summer that will need to be added. In general, I'll add movies about a month or so after release so that their rating numbers can settle down to a constant.

Comments

No comments yet — be the first.

Join the conversation