The app that tells you the best time to run and pee during a movie without missing the best scenes

2022 Peeple's Poll Results

top-gun-maveric_header

We put another year behind us so now it's time to review the results of the Peeple's Poll. In case you're not familiar, the RunPee app has a unique poll that asks users what their expectation is for a movie before it starts, then when the movie ends users can add their final/post-movie rating.

Movie TitleExpectationPost MovieDifferencevotes
Top Gun: Maverick83.191.78.62243
Everything Everywhere All at Once80.586.86.4637
The Woman King77.686.89.2265
Downton Abbey: A New Era78.586.78.2211
Elvis75.684.38.6597
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever80.483.73.41331
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery78.683.44.8195
Where the Crawdads Sing72.083.311.3301
Avatar: The Way of Water78.382.94.71058
The Batman79.482.73.32243
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent74.181.57.4271
Bullet Train71.481.09.6606
The Bob's Burgers Movie75.380.75.4133
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness80.780.3-0.42237
Dog70.779.79.0203
Jackass Forever71.579.58.0116
Nope77.779.41.7680
Thor: Love and Thunder78.379.41.11853
Devotion72.779.06.4127
Sonic the Hedgehog 272.678.96.4309
The Lost City72.178.86.7568
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore74.778.63.8654
Uncharted71.678.56.9678
Minions: The Rise of Gru73.578.34.9315
Violent Night69.678.38.8269
The Black Phone71.378.26.9236
Bros74.278.24.0115
Lightyear72.778.25.6350
Barbarian73.378.14.8212
Scream72.578.05.6281
Death on the Nile72.277.75.5409
Ticket to Paradise71.077.66.6206
The Menu71.277.46.2267
The Bad Guys70.977.36.4131
Three Thousand Years of Longing71.477.25.8135
Ambulance67.576.69.1153
See How They Run70.376.36.0132
Smile69.075.46.5224
Black Adam70.575.44.9680
X68.374.76.4105
DC League of Super-Pets66.674.57.9169
The Northman74.274.30.1292
Jurassic World Dominion73.074.31.21089
The 35566.872.15.3152
Bodies Bodies Bodies68.571.73.2102
Amsterdam69.371.42.1172
Beast66.369.93.5108
Moonfall66.369.33.0201
Don't Worry Darling66.069.03.0240
Halloween Ends65.367.62.3122
Morbius62.863.70.9376

Notice that Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness fell below expectations by -0.4. That's the first time since we launched the Peeple's Poll that an MCU movie didn't meet expectations.

CNN, BBC One, Vanity Fair, NPR, Today, BuzzFeed
7:42●●● 95%
‹

‹

GET IT ONGoogle PlayDownload on theApp Store

Note: this isn't all of the movies from 2022. I limited the query to movies that had at least 100 votes entered.

Surprise of the Year

If you had asked me before the year began what the most popular movie would be I wouldn't have guessed Top Gun: Maverick in a million years. But wow, what a crowd-pleaser it was! In fact, going back to 2018 when the Peeple's Poll was introduced, Top Gun: Maverick is the 3rd highest-rated movie we've ever had. That's some rare air.

Movie TitleExpectationPost Movie
Avengers: Endgame90.192.2
Spider-Man: No Way Home87.292.2
Top Gun: Maverick83.191.7
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse82.590.6

Movies That Beat Expectations The Most

I always find this an interesting bit of data: which movies performed best over expectations? I guess I'm going to have to put Where the Crawdads Sing on my watch list, and maybe The Woman King as well. I'm most surprised by Ambulance. That looked like a typical Bruckheimer movie. Well, I guess when you look at how low the expectation was before the movie it's not all that surprising. An expectation of 67.5 is really, really low. What I really wonder is why would anyone go see a movie that they expect to be a D-grade movie? It's great that it was better than expected, but still, it's just a C-grade movie.

Movie TitleExpectationPost MovieDifference
Where the Crawdads Sing72.083.311.3
Bullet Train71.481.09.6
The Woman King77.686.89.2
Ambulance67.576.69.1
Dog70.779.79.0
Violent Night69.678.38.8
Elvis75.684.38.6
Top Gun: Maverick83.191.78.6
Downton Abbey: A New Era78.586.78.2

Average of the Top 52 Movies Each Year

Here's a fun way to look at the year in general: take the top 52 movies, one from each year, and see how the average after-movie rating stacks up.